Honour Roll, July 2014 – June 2015

Western Australia Screen Awards

Canon Best Cinematography – Short Form
Little Darling Director’s Cut, Damian Smith

Canon Best Cinematography – Long Form
The War That Changed Us, Jim Frater

Sandbox Best Editing - Short Form
Karroyul, Lawrie Silvestrin Ase

Sandbox Best Editing - Long Form
Prison Songs, Merlin Cornish

Screenwest Outstanding Contribution To The Industry
Gail Pether

Happs Best Production Design – Short Form
Top Knot Detective, Matt Willemsen

Happs Best Production Design – Long Form
Paper Planes, Clayton Jauncey

Best Sound - Short Form
God Squad, Ben Chase

Best Sound - Long Form
Prison Songs, Kim Lord And Glenn Martin

Revelation Perth International Film Festival Best Original Music – Short Form
God Squad, Ben Chase

Revelation Perth International Film Festival Best Original Music – Long Form
Pinch, Ash Gibson Greig

Colonial Brewing Co. Best Music Video
Stone Cold Sober, Mathas – Lauren Cleary, Dominic Pearce and Aaron Mccann

Ultimo Best Visual Fx
The Amber Sky, Andre Chang Fane And Fu Peng, Rockett Launch

Frog Management Best Tv Production - Factual
Prison Songs, Kelrick Martin And Harry Bardwell 

FTI Best Game
Drumbeat Quest, Holyoake

FTI Best Interactive Production
Dinosaur Discovery Augmented Reality Experience, Hungry Sky & WA Museum

Lot 20 Best Animation
God Squad, Troy Zafer And Nicholas Kempt

AWG Best Script - Short Form
Madhouse, Bill Scheggia

ADG Best Direction – Short Form
Ono, Lauren Brunswick

ADG Best Direction – Long Form
Prison Songs, Kelrick Martin 

Media Super Best Performance By An Actor
Ethan Tomas, Greenfield

Media Super Best Performance By An Actress
Marthe Snorresdotter Rovik, Greenfield

Central Institute Of Technology Best Student Film
Pale Blue Eyes, Cameron Whiteford, Murdoch University

WA Screen Academy At Ecu Best Short Film – Factual
Naji, Jodie Bell, Kimberley West And Terry Hunter, Ramu Productions

WA Screen Academy At Ecu Best Feature Film – Factual
Frackman, Richard Todd, Trish Lake, Simon Nasht And Kate Hodges 

Cinefest Oz Best Short Film – Drama
Karroyul, Jaclyn Hewer, Melissa Kelly and Kelrick Martin

The Backlot Perth People’s Choice Award
Emily, Iain Appleyard

Curtin University Best Feature Film - Drama
Pinch, Jeffory Asselin

Mckenna Hampton Young Filmmaker Of The Year
Lauren Brunswick

South Australian Media Awards

Best Rural/Regional Journalist All Media
Lauren Waldhuter, ABC, Distance education challenges

Best Coverage of Social Equity Affairs All Media
Max Opray, Schwartz Media, Asylum seekers on the run

Best Sport Photograph or Photographic Series
Ryan Schembri, Australian Baseball League / SMP Images, Body of Work (baseball)

Best Coverage of Sport All Media
Michael McGuire, The Advertiser, A sporting chance

Best TV Current Affairs or Feature
Alex Mann, ABC TV, 7:30, Out of sight, out of mind

Best News or Lifestyle Feature Print/Online/Wire
Max Opray, Schwartz Media, Asylum seekers on the run

Commentary, Analysis, Opinion & Critique
Michael McGuire, The Advertiser, A Political Year

Best Feature Photograph or Photographic Series
Matt Turner, News Corp Australia, The Advertiser, Salt of the Earth

Best Coverage of Youth Affairs
Natalie Whiting, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Education for Indigenous youth

Best Community Journalist
John Stokes, Messenger Community Newspapers, Brighton Caravan Park and Luxury Mansion on Ice

Best News Photograph or Photographic Series
Tom Huntley, News Corp, News Photos

Best Artwork or Cartoon
Raymond Hirst, The Advertiser, Body of Work

Best TV News or Current Affairs Camera
Lennon Cooper, Fox Sports, Body of Work

Best Radio News & Current Affairs or Feature
Natalie Whiting, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Coverage of indigenous affairs

Best TV News Report
Mark Mooney, Seven Network, RAH Drugs

Best Freelance Contribution
Max Opray, Schwartz Media, Asylum seekers on the run

Best News Report PRINT/ON-LINE/WIRE
Daniel Wills, News Limited, Drip feed

Julie Duncan Memorial Award for Student Journalism-SILVER
Stephanie Hurrell, University of South Australia

Max Fatchen Award for Best Young Journalist- SILVER
Stacey Lee, Sky News, Body of Work

Best Radio Broadcaster- SILVER
Ian Henschke, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Gillman

Best Print /Online/Wire Journalist- SILVER
Matt Turner, News Corp Australia, The Advertiser, Body of Work

Best Photographer- SILVER
Matt Turner, News Corp Australia, The Advertiser, Body of Work

Best Television Broadcaster (Presenter, Reporter or Camera Person)- SILVER
Ben Avery, Channel 9 Adelaide, Body of Work

Hall of Fame – For Outstanding Contribution to Journalism
Rob Kelvin

Journalist of the Year
Daniel Wills, News Limited

Equity Ensemble Awards

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Rake (Series 3)
Richard Roxburgh, Matt Day, Adrienne Pickering, Russell Dykstra, Danielle Cormack, Caroline Brazier, Damien Garvey, Kate Box, Steve Le Marquand, Robyn Malcolm, Keegan Joyce, Jane Allsop, Genevieve Lemon, Marta Kaczmarek, Martin Sacks. 

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Mini-Series/Telemovie
Anzac Girls
Georgia Flood, Laura Brent, Anna McGahan, Antonia Prebble, Caroline Craig, Todd Lasance, Charles Mayer, Dustin Clare, Honey Debelle, Brandon McClelland.

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
The Moodys
Ian Meadows, Patrick Brammall, Danny Adcock, Tina Bursill, Darren Gilshenan, Jane Harber, Rachel Gordon, Sacha Horler, Phil Lloyd, Jonny Pasvolsky, Dave Eastgate.

Media Super National Print Awards

Judges Award for Excellence
Printed by Advance Press – WA

Category 1a: Leaflets, flyers or brochures, 1-3 Colour Offset
Printed by Percival Print & Packaging – WA

Category 1b: Leaflets, flyers or brochures, 4 Colour Offset
Printed by Offset Alpine Printing – NSW

Category 1c: Leaflets, flyers or brochures, Digital
Printed by DigiWeDoo – SA

Category 2a: Books, Case Bound, Offset
Printed by Adams Print – VIC

Category 2B: Books, Limp Bound, Offset
Printed by Adams Print – VIC

Category 2c: Books, Case or Limp Bound, Digital
Printed by NULAB Group – VIC

Category 3a: Booklets, Catalogues, Brochures & Magazines, Offset
Entered by BJ Ball Papers
Printed by Bambra Press – VIC

Category 3b: Booklets, Catalogues, Brochures & Magazines, Digital
Printed by Press Print Solutions – VIC

Category 4: Packaging
Printed by Custom Cartons – SA

Category 5: Stationery
Printed by The Artisan Press – NSW

Category 6A: Web Offset, Heat
Printed by Offset Alpine Printing – NSW

Category 7: Commercial Posters, Showcards, Card Constructions, Postcards or Greeting Cards
Printed by Peachy Print – NSW

Category 8a: Wide Format, Rigid Substrate
Printed by Heaneys Performers in Print – QLD

Category 8b: Wide Format, Flexible Substrate
Printed by Detmold Group – SA

Category 9: Impact, Sensory or Direct Mail
Printed by Platypus Graphics – QLD

Category 10: Presentation Folders
Printed by Intoprint – NSW

Category 11: Multi Piece Productions and Campaigns
Printed by Offset Alpine Printing – NSW

Category 12a: Annual Reports / Prospectus – Offset
Printed by Blue Star Print – VIC

Category 13a: Labels - Offset
Printed by Collotype Labels Australia – SA

Category 13b: Labels - other than Offset
Printed by Collotype Labels Australia – SA

Category 14: Limited Edition
Printed by Focal Printing – TAS

Category 15: Self Promotion
Printed by Dominion Print Group – NSW

Category 16: Specialty Printing
Printed by Ink FX Printing – QLD

Category 17: Embellishment
Embellished by Avon Graphics – VIC

Category 18: Calendars
Printed by Advance Press – WA

Currie Group Brilliant Images In Print Award
Printed By Nulab

Fuji Xerox Effectiveness Award
Printed By Mckellar Renown Press

Heidelberg Australia Award
Printed By Dominion Print Group

Graduate of the Year
Robert Smithers

Media Super Young Executive of the Year
Sean Thompson

Media Super Industry Legend
Malcolm Buckner

Australian Directors Guild Awards

Best Direction in a TV Drama Series
The Code, Series 1 Episode 4, Shawn Seet

Best Direction in a Documentary (Stand Alone)
Prison Songs, Kelrick Martin

Esben Storm Award for Best Direction in a Children’s TV Program (two winners)
Get Grubby TV, Cate McQuillen and Nowhere Boys, Series 2 Episode 7, Craig Irvin

Best Direction in a TV Commercial
Life Through Wool, Jessie Oldfield & Adam Murfet

Best Direction in a Music Video
It’s Alright (Fractures), Matthew Chuang

Best Direction in a Student Film
I Am Emmanuel, Genevieve Clay-Smith

Best Direction in an Original Online Project
Wastelander Panda: Exile, Victoria Cocks

Best Direction in a Short Film
Grey Bull, Eddy Bell

Best Direction in a TV Drama Serial
Home and Away, Episode 6051, Scott Hartford-Davis

ADG/DGA Finders Award
Craig Monahan, Healing

Best Direction in a TV Comedy
Please Like Me, Series 2 Episode 7, Matthew Saville

Best direction in a documentary series
Changing Minds, Episode 2, Cian O'Clery

Best Direction in a TV Mini Series
Devil's Playground, Episode 5, Tony Krawitz

Best Direction in a Documentary Feature
Love Marriage in Kabul, Amin Palangi

Best Direction in a Telemovie
Jack Irish: Dead Point, Jeffrey Walker

Michael Carson Award for Excellence in Television Drama Direction
Chris Langman

Best Direction in a Feature Film
Proudly sponsored by Media Super
The Babadook, Jennifer Kent

Green Room Awards

CABARET

Production
Eurosmash, Die Roten Punkte

Artiste
Geraldine Quinn, All Out Of Pride & MDMA: Modern Day Maiden Aunt

Writing
Ash Flanders, Special Victim

Musical Direction
Jane Patterson , Ginger & Tonic’s Desperate & Dateless

Original Songs
Andrew Strano and Loclan Mackenzie-Spencer, Nailed It!

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret
Ali McGregor, Ali McGregor’s Late-Nite Variety-Nite Night

CONTEMPORARY & EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE

Outstanding Work by an Emerging Artist, 
Fluvial, Matthias Schack-Arnott, Next Wave Festival, Speak Percussion

Outstanding Contemporary Circus
A Simple Space, Gravity and Other Myths, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy

Curatorial Contribution to Contemporary Performance
Going Nowhere, Arts House

Outstanding Contemporary and Experimental Performance
Reach Out Touch Faith, Sarah Rodigari in collaboration with Joshua Sofaer, Going Nowhere, Arts House

Geoffrey Milne Memorial Award
Margaret Cameron

DANCE

Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography
Shaun Parker, Am I, Shaun Parker & Company

Concept & Realisation
Lilian Steiner, Noise Quartet Meditation, Lilian Steiner
AND
James Batchelor, Island, James Batchelor

Ensemble
Cast of Patyearang, Bangarra Dance Theatre

Female Dancer
Lauren Langlois, Complexity of Belonging, Melbourne Theatre Company & Chunky Move 

Male Dancer
Waangenga Blanco, Patyearang, Bangarra Dance Theatre

Music, Sound Design & Performance
Alisdair Macindoe, Princess, Benjamin Hancock/Chunky Move

Visual Design
Jack Hancock (Costume) & Bosco Shaw (Lighting), Princess, Benjamin Hancock/Chunky Move

INDEPENDENT THEATRE 

Production
The Trouble With Harry, MKA, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy, Melbourne Festival

Costume Design
Chloe Greaves, Body of Work

Director
Alyson Campbell, The Trouble With Harry, MKA, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy, Melbourne Festival

Ensemble
Cast of I Heart John McEnroe, Clare Watson, Uninvited Guests, Theatre Works

Female Performer
Maria Mercedes, Master Class, Left Bauer Productions, fortyfivedownstairs

Male Performer
Angus Cerini, Resplendence, Angus Cerini/Doubltap, Neon Festival of Independent Theatre

Lighting Design
Lisa Mibus, My Lovers’ Bones, Brown Cab Productions, Footscray Community Arts Centre, Melbourne Festival

Sound Design & Composition
Jesse Cox, Luke Mynott & Joff Bush, Wael Zuaiter: Unknown, Theatre Works, Next Wave Festival

Writing
Marcel Dorney, Prehistoric, Elbow Room Productions, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy, Melbourne Fringe

MUSIC THEATRE

Actor In A Leading Role
Hayden Tee, Les Misérables, Cameron Mackintosh
AND
Tom Parsons, Once, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Actress In A Leading Role
Madeleine Jones, Once, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Actor In A Supporting Role
Adrian Li Donni, Pacific Overtures, Watch This, Auspicious Projects, Theatre Works

Actress In A Supporting Role

Yong Ying Woo, The King And I, John Frost, Opera Australia

Ensemble
The cast of Once, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Direction
John Tiffany, Once, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Betty Pounder Award for Choreography
Jerome Robbins & Susan Kikuchi, The King And I, John Frost, Opera Australia

Musical Direction
Martin Lowe & Kellie Dickerson, Once, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Sound Design
Clive Goodwin, Once, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Costume & Set Design
Roger Kirk (Costume) & Brian Thomson (Set), The King And I, John Frost, Opera Australia

Lighting Design
Natasha Katz, Once, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Production
Once, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company Opera

Direction
Kasper Holten, Eugene Onegin, Opera Australia

Production
Eugene Onegin, Opera Australia

Conductor
Guillaume Tourniaire, Eugene Onegin, Opera Australia

Female Lead
Nicola Car, ‘Tatyana’ Eugene Onegin, Opera Australia

Female In A Supporting Role
Dominica Matthews, ‘Madame Larina’ Eugene Onegin, Opera Australia

Male Lead
Barry Ryan, ‘Scully’ The Riders, Victorian Opera, Malthouse Theatre

Male In A Supporting Role
Daniel Sumegi, ‘Sparafucile’ Rigoletto, Opera Australia

Design
Mia Stensgaard (Set), Katrina Lindsay (Costume), Wolfgang Goebbel (Lighting),Eugene Onegin, Opera Australia

New Australian Opera
The Riders, Victorian Opera, Malthouse Theatre

THEATRE COMPANIES 

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage
Roslyn Oades & Collaborators, Hello, Goodbye & Happy Birthday, Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne Festival

Female Actor
Melita Jurisic, ‘Miriam Sword', Night On Bald Mountain, Malthouse Theatre 

Male Actor
Andre de Vanny, ‘Ray’, Glory Dazed, Red Stitch Actor’s Theatre

Ensemble
The Cast of Henry V, Bell Shakespeare

Lighting Design
Paul Jackson, Body of Work

Audio Visual Design & Animation
Matthew Gingold (Audio Visual Design) & Matt Greenwood (Animation), Calpurnia Descending, Sisters Grimm, Malthouse Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company

Set and Costume Design
Dale Ferguson, Night On Bald Mountain, Malthouse Theatre

Sound Design and Composition
Pete Goodwin (The Sweats), Yellow Moon, Melbourne Theatre Company

Direction
Kirsten Von Bibra, Grounded, Red Stitch Actor’s Theatre

Production
Henry V, Bell Shakespeare

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Contribution to Choreographic Development
Next Move, Chunky Movie

Tasmania Media Awards
Best News Image, sponsored by Media Super
Mark Jesser, The Examiner, Gastro shuts down LGH
 
Best Sports Coverage
Brent Costelloe, WIN Television
Country Press New South Wales Awards

EC Sommerlad Memorial Award for Journalism

The Armidale Express, Armidale

EC Sommerlad Memorial Award for Journalism – Daily

The Daily Advertiser, Wagga Wagga

EC Sommerlad Memorial Award for Journalism - Bi-Weekly

Deniliquin Pastoral Times, Deniliquin and Namoi Valley Independent, Gunnedah

EC Sommerlad Memorial Award for Journalism – Weekly

Milton Ulladulla Times, Ulladulla

EC Sommerlad Memorial Award for Journalism - One Journalist

Blayney Chronicle, Blayney

EC Sommerlad Memorial Award for Editorial Writing

Deniliquin Pastoral Times, Deniliquin

The iSentia Award for Local News Reporting

The Northern Daily Leader, Tamworth

The Australia Post Award for Feature Writing

Great Lakes Advocate, Forster

The Media Super Limited Award for Sports Journalism

Goulburn Post, Goulburn

The Canon Award for Photography

The Northern Daily Leader, Tamworth

The Media Super Award for a Feature Supplement

The Courier, Narrabri

The iSentia Award for Special Publications

Southern Highland News, Bowral

The Media Super Limited Award for Newspaper Presentation in the category Dailies and Tri-Weekly

The Daily Advertiser, Wagga Wagga

The Media Super Limited Award for Newspaper Presentation in the category Weekly and Bi-Weekly

The Irrigator, Leeton

The WO Richards Award for Technical Excellence in Newspaper Production Printing Quality

Guardian News, Nambucca Heads

DIC Award for Locally Produced Advertising  

The Armidale Express Extra, Armidale

The DIC Award for Locally Produced Advertising  

The Cessnock Advertiser, Cessnock

The DIC Award for Commercial Supplement

The South Coast Register, Nowra

The DIC Award for an Advertising Idea

The Courier, Narrabri

The Norske Skog Award for Newspaper Marketing and Promotion

The Wingham Chronicle, Wingham

 
Australian Commercial Radio Awards

Best On-Air Team – Metro FM

Jonesy & Amanda, Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WS FM107.1, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Best On-Air Team – Metro AM

3AW Breakfast; Ross Stevenson & John Burns, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

Best On-Air Team Country & Provinicial

EJ & Kel, Elliot Kinsela & Kelly Mac, 2CS FM, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Scotty & Nige, Scott Masters & Nigel Johnson, 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo P

Best Current Affairs Presenter

Luke Bona, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM

Neil Mitchell, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

Best Talk Presenter

Stephen Cenatiempo, 2NM, Hunter Valley NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Mark Parton, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Ben Fordham, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M

Best Show Producer – Entertainment/Music

Ricardo Bardon, Wave FM’s Hot Breakfast, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM

Laura Viglino, Jonesy & Amanda, WS FM 101.7 Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Best Show Producer – Talk/Current Affairs

Michael Thompson, The Ray Hadley Morning Show, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network

Best Newcomer On-Air

Ashleigh Blucher, Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Margie Roser, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Melissa Doyle, smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

Best News Presenter – Metro FM

Glenn Daniel, smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

Best News Presenter – Metro AM

Steve Blanda, 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M

Best News Presenter Country & Provincial

Don Plenty, 3WM & Mixx FM,  Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Amy Drew, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Best Sports Presenter

Paul ‘Jock’ Brady, 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Tom King, K-ROCK, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Ray Warren, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Best Sports Event Coverage

2013 AFL Grand Final, K-ROCK Football Commentary Team, K-ROCK, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

A League Finals, 2UE Commentary Team, 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M

Best Syndicated Australian Program

My Generation, Authentic Entertainment

Best Music Special

Katy Perry Prism, Scott McLaren, Snow FM, Cooma NSW, Capital Radio Network C

890 Greatest Hits of the 80's & 90's, Trent Towson & Al Dobie, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Nova's Red Room: Future Music Festival Launch, Zoe Murdoch & Daniel Pearson, Nova Network, Nova Entertainment M

Best Station Produced Comedy Segment

What Did Manu Say?, Alex Mitchell, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Kim Jong Un The Musical, Paul Gale, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

The Wolf of Wooloomooloo, Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli & Richie Culph, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

Brian White Memorial

Glenn Daniel, smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment

Best Entertainment/Music Presenter

Craig Prichard, 2GN, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Greg Robson, 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Chris ‘Becko’ Beckhouse, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Best Digital Radio Format – Long Term

Koffee, Sarah Fletcher, National, Nova Entertainment

Best Digital Radio Foramt – Short Term

Elf Radio, Nick Condon, National, Australian Radio Network

Best Station Produced Commercial – Single

Tap Surgeon, Tim Mountford & Alex Moore, Hot FM, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo C

East Coast Juice, David Horspool & Cameron Horn, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

BOQ – Property Ladder, Nathan Russell, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M

Best Station Produced Commercial – Campaign

Retravision, Josh Langley, Brodie Green & Ben Monaghan, Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Allpest; Matt Dickson, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

Best Direct Salesperson

Cheyne Harrison, 7BU & Sea FM, Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

David Grill, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P

Susie Michaels, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Best Agency Salesperson

Matt Frost, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment

Best Station Sales Achievement

Star FM Sales Team, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Fox FM Agency Sales Team, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Best Multimedia Execution – Station

Glee Gold Coast 2013, Rohan Parnell, Andrew Jackson, Samantha McClurg, Monique Grisanti, Lauren Redman, Andrea Hodgetts, Emma Drennan & Sonia Jahshan, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Big Cash Selfie, B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

Best Multimedia Execution – Sales

Rosso in Alice Springs, Phillippa Bridge, Tim Ross, Matthew Baseley, Madeline Joannou, Tim Lee & Annette George, KIIS 1065 & Mix 101.1, Sydney NSW & Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M

Best Promotions Director

Cassie Grentell, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment NM

Madeleine Hubbard, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, Nova Entertainment M

Best Program Director

Michael Moffett, 2EC & Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Andrew Very, Gold FM & Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Derek Bargwanna, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Best Newcomer Off-Air

Shannen Lopez, 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Bec Nicholson, Chilli & LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P

Nathan Ryan, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M

Engineering Excellence

Zetta, Lyall Clewer, Mike Cass, Campbell Swinton, Zetta Project Team, Nova Entertainment

Best Sales Promotion

OGR VF Commodore Road Trip, Michael Raisin, Patrick O’Donnell, Joshua Wilson, Jessica Resseland & Jason Scheidl, 5SE & Star FM, Mount Gambier SA, Southern Cross Austereo C

Ride on 600, Richard Fowler, Bridget Daley, Spida Everitt, Andrea Hodgetts, Courtney Breheny & Brodie Ward, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Fitzy & Wippa's $10,000 Internship, Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli, Rachael Slater, Jason West & Simon Joyce, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

Best Marketing Campaign

Skyfire 2014, Scott Masters, Nigel Johnson & Zak Davies, 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo NM

Fitzy & Wippa Content Campaign, Leanne Glamuzina & Shaun Heron, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

Best Music Director

Scott McLaren, Snow FM, Cooma NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Bryan Madigan, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Jack Ball, B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

Best Station Promotion

Apple for the Teacher; Tracey Sergiacomi & John Dick, Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C

Save My Marriage, Paul Gale, Matt Acton, Charli Robinson & Sarah May-Alexander, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Ash, Kip & Luttsy's Extreme Karaoke, Dee Curtis, Jay Walkerden, Ash Bradnam, Kip Wightman, David Lutteral and The Nova Product Team, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M

Best Community Service Project

Tour de OROC; Alex Mitchell, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

i98 Camp Quality Convoy; i98FM Convoy Team, i98FM, Wollongong, NSW, WIN Network P

We’re for the bush, 2GB Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M

Best Documentary

Never Tear Us Apart, Richard Fowler, Bridget Daley, Spida Everitt, Dennis Guthrie & Chris Crickmay; Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Exit Afghanistan, Justin Smith, Tom Andronas, Stephen Beers, Nicole Denton & Robbie Smith, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

Best Networked Program

OZMADE, Henry James, Grant Broadcasters C

20 20 Countdown, Aaron Stevens & Drew Chapman, Grant Broadcasters P

The Ray Hadley Morning Show, Ray Hadley, Macquarie Radio Network M

Best Achievement In Production

Jaron Ransley, Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Jeff Nielsen, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P

David Konsky, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

 

47th Annual AWGIE Awards

Monte Miller – Long Form

Vanished, Alexei Mizin and Ryan van Dijk

Monte Miller – Short Form

Paradise, Anya Beyersdorf

Children’s Television – P

Hoopla Doopla! ‘Snow Business’, Kym Goldsworthy

Children’s Television – C

Nowhere Boys: Episode 3, Craig Irvin

Children’s Theatre

The Grumpiest Boy in the World, Finegan Kruckemeyer

Animation

Get Ace: ‘Ace Gets Braced’, Raymond Boseley

Community and Youth Theatre

Comin’ Home Soon, Alana Valentine

Theatre for Young Audiences (Joint Winners)

Storm Boy, Tom Holloway

The Violent Outburst That Drew Me To You, Finegan Kruckemeyer

Theatre – Stage

The Secret River, Andrew Bovell

Interactive Media

AUTHENTIC IN ALL CAPS, Christy Dena

Radio – Original Broadcast

My Life in Cookbooks, Noëlle Janaczewska

Documentary – Public Broadcast

A Woman’s Journey Into Sex, Sally McKenzie

Documentary – Corporate and Training

Indigenous Cultural Awareness, Charles Hamlyn-Harris

Short Film

Baby Baby, Billie Pleffer

Comedy – Sketch or Light Entertainment

Wednesday Night Fever: Series 1, Mat Blackwell, Rick Kalowski, Steve Lynch, Sammy J, Ian Simmons, Joel Slack-Smith and Stephen Walsh with Anne Edmonds, Heath Franklin and Richard Thorp

Comedy – Situation or Narrative

The Moodys: ‘Australia Day’, Phil Lloyd and Trent O’Donnell

Television – Serial

Neighbours: Episode 6857, Stephen Vagg

Television – Series

Rake: Series 3 ‘Their Lordships v. Finnane’, Peter Duncan

Television Mini Series – Original

The Code, Blake Ayshford, Shelley Birse and Justin Monjo

Television Mini Series – Adaptation

ANZAC Girls, Niki Aken and Felicity Packard

Telemovie – Adaptation

The Broken Shore, Andrew Knight

Feature Film – Original

52 Tuesdays, Matthew Cormack

Major AWGIE

The Code, Blake Ayshford, Shelley Birse and Justin Monjo

Dorothy Crawford Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Profession

Everett DeRoche

Richard Lane Award for Outstanding Service and Dedication to the Australian Writers’ Guild

Jon Stephens & Bruce Pulsford

Fred Parsons Award for Outstanding Contribution to Australian Comedy

Andrew Denton

Hector Crawford Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Craft via a Body of Script Editing Work

Peter Matheson

FOXTEL Fellowship in Recognition of a Outstanding and Significant Body of Work in Television

Kelly Lefever

David Williamson Prize in Celebration and Recognition of Excellence in Writing for Australian Theatre

Andrew Bovell

Australian Writers’ Foundation Playwrights Fellowship

Sue Smith

Katherine Thomson

 

Pages