Honour Roll, July 2016 – June 2017

West Australian Media Awards

Feature Photographic Essay
Colin Murty, The Australian, ‘Eradication of pests on Dirk Hartog Island’

News Story or Feature – Television/Audio-visual Journalism
Jessica Page, Seven News 6pm, ‘Parents Versus Doctors’

Victorian Country Press Awards

Award for Journalism (circulation under 2000)
The Alexandra Eildon Marysville Standard

Award for Journalism (circulation 2000-6000)
Colac Herald

Award for Journalism (circulation over 6000)
South Gippsland Sentinel Times

Screen Producers Awards

Media Super Production Business of the Year
CJZ

Stanley Awards

Editorial/Political Cartoonist
Glen le Lievre

Western Australian PICAs

Media Super Young Executive of the Year
Jay Brown, Westcare

Northern Territory Media Awards

Print/Text Best News Coverage
Helen Davidson, Guardian Australia, The Northern Territory’s ongoing crisis in juvenile detention

Television/Radio Best Broadcast Interview
Katie Woolf, Territory Broadcasters, A collection of interviews

Best News Camerawork of the Year
Mitchell Woolnough, ABC, Body of work

AGDA Design Awards

Spatial – Temporary Installations Pinnacle: Pop Marble Run by Alt Group
Distinction: Commensality by Stemme

Spatial – Permanent Installations Distinction: BBC Feature Wall by There
Distinction: Knight Frank Feature Wall by There

Spatial – Wayfinding/Signage & Environmental Graphics
Distinction: Rabobank Australia Headquarters by There
Distinction: BBC Worldwide Sydney Headquarters by There

Spatial – Environmental Design
Distinction: Fat Controller Club by Frame Creative

Diemen Awards

Print Apprentice of the Year
Andrew Mosley, Foot and Playsted

Design/Digital Student of the Year
Douglas Hagger, TasTafe

Grand Diemen Award – Print
Focal Printing, At the Workshop

Grand Diemen Award – Design
Sam Lyne Illustration and Design, Explore Tasmania’s South

Grand Diemen Award – Digital
S. Group, S. Group

Grand Diemen Award – TV & Film
Pananda, The Unconformity

Australian Commercial Radio Awards

Best News Presenter Country and Provincial
Lois Chislet, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters
Rod McLeod, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo

Best News Presenter – Metro FM
Ange Anderson, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment

Best News Presenter – Metro AM
Anne Stone, FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment

AWGIEs

Comedy – Situation or Narrative
Josh Thomas and Liz Doran, Please Like Me, Season 3 ‘Pancakes with Faces’

Comedy – Sketch or Light Entertainment
Gerard McCulloch with Charlie Pickering, The Weekly with Charlie Pickering, ‘Halal Certification’ & ‘Stadium Naming Rights’

Pages